WMEA Selects 67 Northshore Students to Participate in All-State

collage of student school photos

Each year, the Washington Music Educators Association (WMEA) selects outstanding musicians from Washington State to participate in All-State and Junior All-State performing groups. Accomplished musicians are selected from thousands of students who audition to participate in these prestigious ensembles.

Junior All-State Choirs

Student Voice Type School
Connor Klein Alto Canyon Park Middle School
Kashvi Nandivada Soprano Canyon Park Middle School
Lexi Warren Soprano Canyon Park Middle School
Runeema Arun Soprano Skyview Middle School
Sarah John Soprano Skyview Middle School
Nandini Komma Alto Skyview Middle School
Rebecca Li Soprano Skyview Middle School
Sinchana Vivek Soprano Skyview Middle School

Junior All-State Bands

Student Instrument School
Cypher Davis Bb Bass Clarinet Canyon Park Middle School
Arya Bailey Oboe Northshore Middle School
Gaby Wang Flute Northshore Middle School
Aiden Alba Trombone Skyview Middle School

Junior All-State Orchestra

Student Instrument School
Zoe D’Entremont Violin Canyon Park Middle School
Jessica Lee Viola Canyon Park Middle School
Cliff Sun Violin Canyon Park Middle School
Aiden Wong Violin Canyon Park Middle School
Jayden Chae Viola Northshore Middle School
Rowan Delaney Violin Northshore Middle School
David Jung Violin Skyview Middle School

WMEA All-State Choirs

Student Voice Type School
Gabriel Frank Tenor 2 Bothell High School
Julia Fung Soprano 1 Bothell High School
Kaedon Garcia Alto 2 Bothell High School
Diya Kumar Alto 2 Bothell High School
AJ Larsen Bass 1 Bothell High School
Erynn Lippert Alto 2 Bothell High School
Joseph Riggio Bass 1 Bothell High School
Caroline Saunders Soprano 2 Bothell High School
Saanvi Subramanian Alto 2 Bothell High School
Lana Ward Soprano 2 Bothell High School
Kayleigh Coll Alto 1 Inglemoor High School
Aria Fowler Soprano 1 North Creek High School
Abigail Spiker Soprano 1 North Creek High School
Riley Fitzgerald Bass Woodinville High School

WMEA All-State Bands

Student Instrument School
Ellie Blakemore French Horn Bothell High School
Jackson Connelly Trumpet Bothell High School
Michelle Li Bb Clarinet Bothell High School
Aaron Mamula Bb Clarinet Bothell High School
Jared Moody Bb Clarinet Bothell High School
Dylan Reed Trumpet  Bothell High School
Akash Singh Baritone Saxophone Bothell High School
Claire Meng Flute Inglemoor High School
Michael Mulhern French Horn Inglemoor High School
Samay Sayala French Horn Inglemoor High School
Abigail Yeh Flute Inglemoor High School
Julian Yagi-Bacon Percussion Inglemoor High School
Andrew Da Bb Clarinet North Creek High School
Tarun Krishnamurthy Percussion North Creek High School
Hannah Lim Oboe North Creek High School
Gabriel Benting Percussion Woodinville High School
Sam Benting Percussion Woodinville High School
Wesley Gerrish Oboe Woodinville High School
Michael Millar Trumpet Woodinville High School
Grant Sundstrom Bassoon Woodinville High School
Benjamin Teel Oboe Woodinville High School

WMEA All-State Orchestras

Student Instrument School
Sky Metting Viola Bothell High School
Annie Song Violin Bothell High School
Sophia Longcore Cello Inglemoor High School
Jeromy Neese Violin Inglemoor High School
Eric Schindler Cello Inglemoor High School
Haley van Meurs Violin Inglemoor High School
Yuna Jeon Violin North Creek High School
Sophia Kang Violin North Creek High School
Karis Kim Violin North Creek High School
Rachel Lan Flute North Creek High School
Abigail Schidler Viola North Creek High School
Katie Sol Violin North Creek High School
Yewon Hong Violin Woodinville High School

 

 

District News

 

 

Superintendent's Blog