Students Succeed at Elementary Science Olympiad

Congratulations to Northshore’s elementary students who placed in this year’s Elementary Science Olympiad competition, held on April 3!

Overall Top 3 Winners

1st Place: Andrew Waller, Kokanee
                Sushanth Vegineti, Kokanee
2nd Place: Anay Arya, Fernwood
3rd Place: Balakesav Gurugubelli, Hollywood Hill

Category: Save the Ice 

1st Place: Elena Miller, Westhill 
2nd Place: Amelia Pletosu, Moorlands
3rd Place: Andrew Waller, Kokanee                    
4th Place: Brendan Bara, Maywood Hills
                Sushantha Vegineti, Kokanee
5th Place: Prashastha Veladandi, Moorlands
6th Place: Tobin Hunt, Sunrise
7th Place: Anay Arya, Fernwood
                Janit Kapoor, Maywood Hills
                Sienna Yao, Arrowhead
8th Place: Kanak Aggarwal, Ruby Bridges
9th Place: Prisha Sharma, Kokanee
                 Krisha Vyas, Fernwood
                 Rithuparna Nair, Maywood Hills
10th Place: Gavin Baunsgard, Maywood Hills
11th Place: Bavanth Rajasekar, Crystal Springs
12th Place: Varenya Pothukuchi, Kokanee
                   Nishka Parikh, Kokanee
                   Suchet Chava, Kokanee

Category: Mission Possible

1st Place: Rithuparna Nair, Maywood Hills
2nd Place: Thesath Vidanagamachchi, Crystal Springs 
3rd Place: Anamara Ambrosio-Schutt, East Ridge
                 Andrew Waller, Kokanee
                 Elena Miller, Westhill
4th Place: Aayush Rane, Canyon Creek
5th Place: Vlad Zakharov, Maywood Hills
6th Place: Anay Arya, Fernwood
                 Nivedita Saju Menon, Canyon Creek
                 Joe Michael, Wellington
                 Sushanth Vegineti, Kokanee
7th Place:  Brendan Bara, Maywood Hills
                  Balakesav Gurugubelli, Hollywood Hill
8th Place: Rishaan Nair, Sunrise
9th Place: Rukshik Nelluri, Hollywood Hill
10th Place: Akhil Konduru, Kokanee

Category: Videos for Top 3 Places: Mission Possible

1st Place: Rithuparna Nair, Maywood Hills 
2nd Place: Thesath Vidanagamachchi, Crystal Springs
3rd Place: Anamara Ambrosio-Schutt, East Ridge
                 Elena Miller, Westhill 
                 Andrew Waller, Kokanee

Category: Elements, Compounds and Mixtures

1st Place: Sushanth Vegineti, Kokanee
2nd Place: Aayush Gupta, Canyon Creek 
3rd Place: Balakesav Gurugubelli, Hollywood Hill
4th Place: Rukshik Nelluri, Hollywood Hill
5th Place: Andrew Waller, Kokanee
6th Place: Kanak Aggarwal, Ruby Bridges
                 Sai Sanjana Pula, Kokanee   
7th Place: Anay Arya, Fernwood
                 Videep Mannava, Canyon Creek
8th Place: Varenya Pothukuchi, Kokanee
9th Place: Janit Kapoor, Maywood Hills
10th Place: Suchet Chava, Kokanee
                   Tobin Hunt, Sunrise
                   Ayush Srivastava, Lockwood
11th Place: Reyansh Sahoo, Fernwood
12th Place: Aayush Rane, Canyon Creek
13th Place: Shrihari Sakthi, Canyon Creek
                   Prisha Sharma, Kokanee
14th Place: Rithuparna Nair, Maywood Hills
15th Place: Akhil Konduru, Kokanee

 

 

District News

 

 

Superintendent's Blog