Sixty-Four Northshore Students Selected to Perform at All-State Music Conference

Congratulations to Northshore’s 64 student musicians who were selected to represent their schools at the 2020 Washington Music Educators Conference (WMEA) on Feb. 14-16 in Yakima. To be selected, students auditioned and competed with middle and high school students across the state. While at the music event, students will participate in rehearsals with distinguished music educators and directors, as well as perform at the Gala Concert.

Bothell High School

All-State Wind Ensemble

  • Skylar McDavid, Trombone 
  • Sun Mi Muyongo, Trumpet 
  • Alice Standley, Percussion 

All-State Concert Band

  • Hayden Bewley, Trombone

All-State Symphonic Choir

  • Rachel Shaw, Soprano 1
  • Kendall Stucky, Alto 2

All-State Treble Choir

  • Diya Kumar, Alto1

All-State Chamber Orchestra

  • Claire Li, Violin
  • Alex Metzger,Violin

All-State Symphony Orchestra

  • Alisa Coyne, Violin
  • Julia Fung, Oboe 
  • Sky Metting, Viola  


Inglemoor High School

All-State Wind Ensemble

  • Sebastian Kolde, Oboe 
  • Macy Mann, French Horn 
  • Jenny Xiong, Flute 
  • Hannah Yoon, Flute 

All-State Concert Band

  • Julian Yagi-Bacon, Percussion 

All-State Symphonic Choir

  • Mackenzie Macrol, Soprano 1

All-State Treble Choir

  • Gabriela Mootz, Soprano 1
  • Zoe Starikov, Alto 1

All-State Symphony Orchestra

  • Justin Chae, Violin 
  • Alissa Harbani, Viola 
  • Sophia Longcore, Cello 
  • Abigail Reed,Violin 
  • Eric Schindler, Cello 
  • Haley van Meurs,Violin  


North Creek High School

All-State Concert Band

  • Andrew Da, Clarinet
  • Hannah Lim, Oboe

All-State Mixed Choir

  • Corey Phong, Bass 1

All-State Symphony Orchestra

  • Heather Anderson,Violin
  • Vladimir Shtanukhin, Violin 


Woodinville High School

All-State Wind Ensemble

  • Jessica Clark, Tuba

All-State Concert Band

  • Lucy Abbott, Oboe
  • Wesley Gerrish, Clarinet
  • Alexis McBurnett, Clarinet 
  • Johnathan Mikosz, Flute 
  • Lauren Wells, Clarinet

All-State Mixed Choir

  • Nadia Meyer, Alto 2

All-State Chamber Orchestra

  • Ethan Wu, Violin

All-State Symphony Orchestra

  • Riley Fitzgerald, Violin


Canyon Park Middle School

Jr. All-State Rainier Band

  • Cameron Berry, Trumpet
  • Evie Cornwell, Trumpet

Jr. All-State Orchestra

  • Emma Le Metzger, Violin


Kenmore Middle School

Jr. All-State Baker Band

  • Abigail Yeh, Flute

Jr. All-State Rainier Band

  • Augustus Scharler, Tenor Sax 

Jr. All-State Orchestra

  • Jason Zhang, Violin
  • Aidan Coyne, Violin


Northshore Middle School

Jr. All-State Baker Band

  • Michael Mulhern, French Horn

Jr. All-State Rainier Band

  • Michelle Li, Clarinet

Jr. All-State Choir

  • Lindsey Mackey
  • Annie Taylor

Jr. All-State Orchestra

  • Jeromy Neese, Violin

Jr. All-State Orchestra-Violin

  • Annie Song, Violin
  • Leah Yoon, Cello

Jr. All-State Youth Choir

  • Maanya Venkat 


Skyview Middle School

Jr. All-State Baker Band

  • Grace An, Flute

Jr. All-State Rainier Band

  • Juha Kim, Flute
  • Ashley Seong, Flute

Jr. All-State Choir

  • Bea Alejandro 
  • Abigail Spiker 

Jr. All-State Orchestra-Violin

  • Yuna Jeon, Violin
  • Joy Jung, Violin
  • Sophia Kang, Violin 


Fernwood Elementary School

Jr. All-State Choir

  • Shaalini Krishnan

 

 

District News

 

 

Superintendent's Blog