Northshore Students Selected for All-Northwest and All-State Honor Music Ensembles

Northshore Students Selected for All-Northwest and All-State Honor Music Ensembles

Each year, the Washington Music Educators Association (WMEA) selects outstanding musicians from Washington State to participate in All-State and Junior All-State performing groups. In addition to these state-wide ensembles, a number of high school students are also selected by the National Association for Music Education (NAfME) to participate in All-Northwest performing groups. These students represent the top performers from Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington, and Wyoming.

Accomplished student musicians are selected from thousands of students who audition to participate in these prestigious ensembles. This is a tremendous honor for our students, their parents, and the Northshore School District. Accepted students will rehearse and perform under the direction of expert guest conductors at the NAfME All-Northwest Conference to be held in February in Bellevue, WA. 

Our Northshore music students have worked very hard, and we are so proud of their amazing achievement. We would like to thank our school staff, administrators, and the Northshore community for your continued support of music education in our district.

Please join us in congratulating these Northshore School District students for receiving these top honors.

Name

Instrument/Voice

School

Honor Group

Michelle Li

Clarinet

Bothell High School

All-NW Band

Jared Moody

Clarinet

Bothell High School

All-NW Band

Dylan Swierstra

Tuba

Bothell High School

All-NW Band

Arya Bailey

Oboe

Inglemoor High School

All-NW Band

Julian Yagi-Bacon

Percussion

Inglemoor High School

All-NW Band

Karis Fowler

Alto

North Creek High School

All-NW Choir

Andrew Larsen

Bass

Bothell High School

All-NW Choir

Kaedon Garcia

Alto

Bothell High School

All-NW Choir

Maanya Venkat

Soprano

Inglemoor High School

All-NW Choir

Collin Hawkinson

Trombone

Bothell High School

All-NW Orchestra

Justin Chae

Violin

Inglemoor High School

All-NW Orchestra

Jeromy Neese

Violin

Inglemoor High School

All-NW Orchestra

Samay Sayala

Horn

Inglemoor High School

All-NW Orchestra

Eric Schindler

Cello

Inglemoor High School

All-NW Orchestra

Yuna Jeon

Violin

North Creek High School

All-NW Orchestra

Sophia Kang

Violin

North Creek High School

All-NW Orchestra

Cameron Berry

Trumpet

Bothell High School

All-State Band

Dylan Reed

Trumpet

Bothell High School

All-State Band

Alex Fraley

Bassoon

Inglemoor High School

All-State Band

Claire Meng

Flute

Inglemoor High School

All-State Band

Shota Ogushi

Clarinet

Inglemoor High School

All-State Band

Andrew Da

Clarinet

North Creek High School

All-State Band

Adarsh Prabhu

Baritone Saxophone

North Creek High School

All-State Band

Grant Sundstrom

Bassoon

Woodinville High School

All-State Band

Benjamin Teel

Oboe

Woodinville High School

All-State Band

Ellie Blakemore

Horn

Bothell High School

All-State Orchestra

Emma Le Metzger

Violin

Bothell High School

All-State Orchestra

Alisa Coyne

Violin

Bothell High School

All-State Orchestra

Jayden Chae

Viola

Inglemoor High School

All-State Orchestra

Derek Chang

Viola

Inglemoor High School

All-State Orchestra

Michael Mulhern

Horn

Inglemoor High School

All-State Orchestra

Haley van Meurs

Violin

Inglemoor High School

All-State Orchestra

Daniel Kim

Violin

North Creek High School

All-State Orchestra

Tarun Krishnamurthy

Percussion

North Creek High School

All-State Orchestra

Harini Thiagarajan

Violin

North Creek High School

All-State Orchestra

Wesley Gerrish

Oboe

Woodinville High School

All-State Orchestra

Sanjana Saran

Soprano

Bothell High School

All-State Choir

Saanvi Subramanian

Alto

Bothell High School

All-State Choir

Lily Bailey

Soprano

Inglemoor High School

All-State Choir

Abigail Spiker

Soprano

North Creek High School

All-State Choir

Bernadette Alejandro

Alto

North Creek High School

All-State Choir

Sawyer Lohrmann

Tenor Saxohpone

Canyon Park Middle School

Junior All-State Band

Victoria Sablina Euphonium Leota Middle School Junior All-State Band

Danny Hughes

Trumpet

Northshore Middle School

Junior All-State Band

Anne Mulhern

Clarinet

Northshore Middle School

Junior All-State Band

Henry Wyant

Viola

Canyon Park Middle School

Junior All-State Orchestra

Kate Carmichael

Violin

Kenmore Middle School

Junior All-State Orchestra

Ronan Fitzgerald Viola Leota Middle School Junior All-State Orchestra

Victoria Lim

Violin

Northshore Middle School

Junior All-State Orchestra

Mia Albert

Voice

Hollywood Hill Elementary

Junior All-State Choir

Mackenzie Jones

Voice

Hollywood Hill Elementary

Junior All-State Choir

Sophia McConaghy

Voice

Hollywood Hill Elementary

Junior All-State Choir

Lillian Nolan

Voice

Hollywood Hill Elementary

Junior All-State Choir

Abhinav Iyer

Alto Saxophone

Skyview Middle School

Junior All-State Band

Dhriti Baireddy

Soprano

Skyview Middle School

Junior All-State Choir

Nandini Komma

Alto

Skyview Middle School

Junior All-State Choir

Selma Kahrimanovic

Alto

Skyview Middle School

Junior All-State Choir

Sarah John

Alto

Skyview Middle School

Junior All-State Choir

 

 

 

District News

 

 

Interim Superintendent's Blog