Northshore Students Place at 2024 National History Day Contest

Northshore Students Place at 2024 National History Day Contest

Congratulations to our Northshore students who placed in the Washington State competition for National History Day in April, including six students who qualified to compete in the national competition June 9-13 in Maryland. See the list below for more details. This year’s theme was "Turning Points in History" and students from across the state competed.

Northshore students independently select a historical topic related to the annual theme, and then conduct primary and secondary research. They accessed libraries, archives, and museums, conducted oral history interviews, and visited historic sites to gather information. After they analyzed and interpreted their sources and drew conclusions about the significance of the topic, they presented their work in one of five ways: as a paper, an exhibit, a performance, a documentary, or a website. There are two divisions: Junior (6-8 grade) and Senior (9-12 grade). Students entered either as an individual or in a group.

Congratulations to all of these students for their hard work this year!

Placed at the State Level:

Junior Paper

Student: Siena Newton – finished in 3rd place
Title: “Susan B. Anthony: A Turning Point in The Women’s Suffrage Movement”
School: Northshore Middle School
Teachers: Alan Plummer and Corey Martin

Student: Pia Meyer – finished in 5th place
Title: “DNA Analysis: A Turning Point in Forensic Science”
School: Northshore Middle School
Teacher: Alan Plummer

Student: Junia Bendickson – finished in 6th place
Title: “Typhoid Mary – A Turning Point in Medical History”
School: Northshore Middle School
Teachers: Corey Martin and Alan Plummer

 

Junior Individual Exhibit

Student: Madeleine Yu – finished in 4th place
Title: “The Treaty of Nanjing: A Humiliating Turning Point”
School: Northshore Middle School
Teacher: Alan Plummer

 

Junior Group Exhibit

Students: Oliver Subbarao and Zoe Shah – finished in 3rd place
Title: “Polio Vaccination”
School: Canyon Park Middle School
Teacher: Craig Tupper

 

Junior Individual Performance

Student: Liesl Taylor – finished in 1st place and qualified for national competition
Title: “William Wilberforce: A Turning Point in the Abolition of the British Slave Trade”
School: Northshore Middle School
Teachers: Corey Martin and Alan Plummer

 

Junior Group Performance

Students: Neel Khilnani and Hailey Marsh – finished in 5th place
Title: “The Jazz Age: A Turning Point in Society”
School: Northshore Middle School
Teachers: Alan Plummer and Corey Martin

 

Junior Individual Documentary

Student: Chloe Tian – finished in 2nd place and qualified for national competition
Title: “Steamboat Willie Turns on the Sound: A Turning Point in Animation and Cinema”
School: Northshore Middle School
Teachers: Alan Plummer and Corey Martin

Student: Sara Kim – finished in 6th place
Title: “The Miracle Drug – The Discovery of Penicillin: A Turning Point in the Medical Field”
School: Northshore Middle School
Teachers: Alan Plummer and Corey Martin

 

Junior Individual Website

Student: Chase Ellertson – finished in 3rd place
Title: “The Great Seattle Fire: A Turning Point in Seattle’s History”
School: Northshore Middle School
Teachers: Alan Plummer and Corey Martin

Student: Cassidy Anderson – finished in 4th place
Title: “Frances Kelsey: A Turning Point for Drug Regulations in the United States”
School: Northshore Middle School
Teachers: Corey Martin and Alan Plummer

 

Junior Group Website

Students: Ellie Wharton and Adelise Song – finished in 5th place
Title: “The Invention of Plastic: A Turning Point in Shaping Modern Advancements”
School: Northshore Middle School
Teachers: Alan Plummer and Corey Martin

 

Senior Paper

Student: Matthew Ng – finished in 1st place and qualified for national competition
Title: “New York Times Co. vs United States: A Turning Point in the Freedom of the Press”
School: Woodinville High School
Teacher: Kim Matthews

 

Senior Individual Exhibit

Student: Addison Whitehill – finished in 3rd place
Title: “George Balanchine: Ballet Revolutionary”
School: Bothell High School
Teacher: Kim Matthews

Student: Emma Le Metzger – finished in 5th place
Title: “Nuclear Fission: A Turning Point for Minorities in Science”
School: Bothell High School
Teacher: Kim Matthews

 

Senior Group Exhibit

Students: Andrew Bush, Ece Uzuncaova, and Arielle Waham – finished in 5th place
Title: “US vs USSR The Space Race”
School: Bothell High School
Teacher: Kim Matthews

Students: Kevin Nguyen and Kyra Turner – finished in 6th place
Title: “The Montgomery Bus Boycott: A Turning Point in Civil Rights”
School: Bothell High School
Teacher: Kim Matthews

 

Senior Individual Performance

Student: Ethan Nguyen – finished in 1st place and qualified for national competition
Title: “Otto Von Bismarck and the Turning Point of Germany”
School: Bothell High School
Teacher: Kim Matthews

Student: Isabella Yu – finished in 4th place
Title: “The Birth of the Qipao and Feminism in Early 20th Century China”
School: North Creek High School
Teacher: Cynda Bambarger

Student: Jiwon Kang – finished in 6th place
Title: “ė„ ë•ė—Žė™•, Safeguard of Korean History”
School: North Creek High School
Teacher: Cynda Bambarger

 

Senior Group Performance

Students: Noor Khalidi and Megumi Okamoto – finished in 2nd place and qualified for national competition
Title: “The Lady with the Lamp: Navigating Towards Modern Nursing”
School: Khalidi attends Innovation Lab High School and Okamoto attends Woodinville High School
Teacher: Kim Matthews

 

Senior Individual Documentary

Student: Amy Tran – finished in 5th place
Title: “Match Point: How Ping-Pong Diplomacy Turned the Tables of U.S.-China Relations”
School: North Creek High School
Teacher: Cynda Bambarger

 

Senior Group Documentary

Students: Adah Goel and Olivia Hansen – finished in 3rd place
Title: “From International to Intergalactic: How the Apollo Soyuz Test Project Sparked a Turning Point for Two Superpowers Locked in Each Other’s Orbit”
Schools: Goel attends Inglemoor High School, Hansen attends Woodinville High School
Teacher: Kim Matthews

Students: Trisha Pokkuluri and Irene Batta – finished in 4th place
Title: “Ink & Impact: Nellie Bly’s Pivotal Role in Journalism”
School: Bothell High School
Teacher: Kim Matthews

 

Senior Individual Website

Student: Aishani Agrawal – finished in 3rd place
Title: “The Atomic Bomb: Setting the Stage for Destruction”
School: Bothell High School
Teacher: Kim Matthews

Student: Ihsan Lishar – finished in 4th place
Title: “The Manhattan Project, and the Pivotal Alchemy of Power”
School: North Creek High School
Teacher: Cynda Bambarger

 

Senior Group Website

Students: Venkatram Chandra, Edward Zhang, Saravana Jayavelu, and Dhruv Charugundla – finished in 3rd place
Title: “The Charge of the Hussars: Turning Point in Ottoman Expansion into Europe”
School: North Creek High School
Teacher: Cynda Bambarger


 

In addition, the following special awards were given to Northshore students:

  • Aishani Agrawal received the Digital Archives Award
  • Madeleine Yu received the Chinese or Chinese-American History Award
  • Katie Ng received the Frances Anderson Backus Award
  • Abigail Yu received the Activism in History Award
  • Bothell High School received the Washington History Day Outstanding School – Senior Division award

 

 

District News

 

 

Superintendent's Blog