Congratulations to all District Student-Athletes Competing at State for Winter Sports

Congratulations to all District Student-Athletes Competing at State for Winter Sports

Congratulations to our high school student-athletes across the District who competed in winter sports. WIAA State competitions take place in February or March, depending on the sport, and include the following students and teams:

 

Bothell High School

Cheer Team 

  • 2nd place finish at WIAA State Cheer Championships (varsity team)

  • 2nd place finish at WSCCA Junior State Championships (JV team)

The BHS Cheer Team then traveled to the USA Spirit National Championships and received:

  • 3rd place – Crowdleader division

  • 3rd place – Situational Cheer division

  • 3rd place – Band Chant division

  • 1st place – National Champion – Fight Song division

Women’s Basketball

  • Team competed in the State Round of 12

 

Inglemoor High School

Cheer Team

  • 6th place finish at WIAA State Cheer Championships

Gymnastics

  • Sasha Cass

  • Jackie Jones

Wrestling

  • Jaden Perez

 

North Creek High School

Gymnastics

  • Kelsey Arnold

  • Aubrey Heathman

  • Alena Hardin

  • Bre Lewis

  • Taeja Green

  • Yuvika Gupta

  • Sydney Tran

  • Mia Villa

  • Katie Walker

Swim

  • Joshua Pak

  • Tayne Kim

  • Andrew Da

  • Amey Joshi

Wrestling

  • Cade Taliaferro – 6th place finish

  • Mauricio Cabrera

  • Colton Johnson

  • Hunter Williams

  • Ben Funston

  • Joseph Boschee - alternate

 

Woodinville High School

Women’s Basketball

  • 4th place finish at WIAA State

Cheer Team

  • Academic State Championship in Fall Season

Gymnastics

  • 4A State Championship

Wrestling

Women's:

  • Kylie Mejia 

  • Aliza Price 

  • Eden Lopez 

Men's:

  • Sawyer Munson 

  • Josh Krah

  • Carlos Miramontes

  • Chase Jones

  • Gabe Porter

  • Simon Mills

  • Jayvon Garcia

  • Nate Roemer

  • Ayden Goddard - alternate

 

 

District News

 

 

Interim Superintendent's Blog